Program | Home > Program |
Speakers and Titles
July 8 (Mon)
Session 1
Speaker 1: Abraham Nitzan (University of Pennsylvania)
“Collective response in light-matter Interactions: The interplay between strong coupling, local dynamics, and disorder”
Contributed Talk 1: Hyungjun Kim (Incheon National University)
“Diverse Quantum Interference Regime in Intramolecular Singlet Fission”
Speaker 2: Young-Woo Son (KIAS)
“Ab initio extended Hubbard interactions and their applications”
Session 2
Speaker 3: Peter Rossky (Rice University)
“Identifying “molecular scenarios” that underlie experimental observations”
Contributed Talk 2: Jeong-Mo Choi (Pusan National University)
“Network Structure and Dynamics of Biomolecular Condensates”
Speaker 4: Hyonseok Hwang (Kangwon National University)
“Exploring Surfactant Micelles and Cancer Drugs Interacting with Cell Membranes”
Speaker 5: Joan-Emma Shea (UC Santa Barbara)
“Self-assembly of the Tau protein: Liquid-liquid phase separation and fibrillization”
July 9 (Tue)
Session 3
Speaker 6: George Schatz (Northwestern University)
“Plasmons, molecules and theory: where Top-down meets Bottom-up”
Speaker 7: Joonkyung Jang (Pusan National University)
“Molecular Structure and Phase Transition of Interfacial Water”
Speaker 8: Garnet Chan (Caltech)
“Two or more short stories"
Contributed Talk 3: Jonathan D. Schultz (Duke University)
“Leveraging machine learning to disentangle electronic couplings from congested two-dimensional electronic spectra”
Session 4
Speaker 9:Jian Liu (Peking University)
"Nonadiabatic Field: A Conceptually Novel Approach for Nonadiabatic Dynamics”
Contributed Talk 4: Seunghoon Lee (Seoul National University)
“Computing X-ray spectra of transition-metal clusters based on matrix product states”
Speaker 10: Woo Youn Kim (KAIST)
“Automate transition state calculations with chemical heuristics and AI”
July 10 (Wed)
Session 5
Speaker 11: Nancy Makri (University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign)
“Real-time path integral methods for quantum dynamics”
Speaker 12: Yun Hee Jang (DGIST)
“Hard-Cation-Soft-Anion Ionic Liquids for PEDOT:PSS Conductivity Enhancement. Multiscale Molecular Modeling”
Speaker 13: Yong Woon Kim (KAIST)
“Target searches by active particles”
Contributed Talk 5: Ji-Hyun Kim (Chung-Ang University)
“Integrated method for identifying the optimal descriptor of acute critical illness: Development of septic infection related risk index (SIRRI) and investigation into patient’s fate dynamics along SIRRI”
Session 6
Speaker 14: Yoshitaka Tanimura (Kyoto University)
“Classical and quantum thermodynamics in non-equilibrium regime: The dimensionless minimum work principle”
Contributed Talk 6: Hyun Woo Cho (Seoultech)
“Universal Transport Distribution in Percolation”
Speaker 15: Artur Izmaylov (University of Toronto)
“Algebraic techniques for quantum computing in quantum chemistry"
Speaker 16: Joonsuk Huh (Sungkyunkwan University)
“Perfect Matching with Photons, Phonons, Electrons, and Spins”
July 11 (Thu)
Session 7
Speaker 17: Alexandre Tkatchenko (University of Luxembourg)
"Towards quantum force fields using quantum charged oscillators"
Contributed Talk 7: Cheol-Ho Choi (Kyungpook National University)
“MRSF-TDDFT: A Breakthrough for DFT/TDDFT”
Speaker 18: Yousung Jung (Seoul National University)
“Organic Synthesis Predictions Enabled by AI”
Contributed Talk 8: Seogjoo Jang (CUNY-Queens College)
“Magnus Expansion for Quantum Dynamical Processes”